Private Hospitals in Kuala Lumpur: A Guide for Foreigners, and Where to Live Nearby

Knowing where you'd go if someone in the family fell ill is part of feeling at home in a new country. Here are Kuala Lumpur's main hospitals near the city centre, and how foreigners and expats use them.

A patient and a healthcare worker talking in a bright hospital lounge (illustrative image)

Is Healthcare in Kuala Lumpur Good for Foreigners?

Yes. Kuala Lumpur has several large private hospitals within about 5 km of KLCC, and foreigners can use any of them without a referral, at the same prices as Malaysians. These hospitals are used to looking after expats and medical travellers. You can usually see a specialist within a day or two, choose your own doctor, and use international health insurance. Several of these hospitals hold international accreditation and run their own international patient centres.

Malaysia also has government hospitals, but foreigners pay a separate, much higher rate there than Malaysians do, and non-emergency care runs through a referral system with longer waits. Most foreign residents use private hospitals and keep the government options for emergencies or specialist care.

The Main Hospitals in Kuala Lumpur at a Glance

Distances are in a straight line from the Petronas Twin Towers; the drive is longer.

HospitalAreaFrom KLCCType
IJN (National Heart Institute)Jalan Tun Razak1.4 kmState heart centre
Prince CourtJalan Kia Peng1.5 kmPrivate
Tung ShinJalan Pudu1.5 kmPrivate
Hospital Kuala LumpurJalan Pahang1.8 kmPublic
KPJ TawakkalJalan Pahang Barat2.6 kmPrivate
GleneaglesJalan Ampang3.1 kmPrivate
Sunway VelocityCheras3.5 kmPrivate
KPJ Ampang PuteriAmpang4.4 kmPrivate
PantaiBangsar6.6 kmPrivate

The Main Private Hospitals in Kuala Lumpur

Prince Court Medical Centre

On Jalan Kia Peng, about 1.5 km from KLCC, so it's the closest major private hospital to the Golden Triangle. Prince Court is part of IHH Healthcare, runs a 24-hour accident and emergency department, and says it looks after medical travellers from more than 140 countries.

Gleneagles Hospital Kuala Lumpur

On Jalan Ampang, at the edge of the embassy district. Gleneagles has been open since 1996 and lists 376 licensed beds, 223 specialists and 40 specialities, including cardiology, cancer care, orthopaedics, paediatrics, and obstetrics and gynaecology. It's the nearest major hospital for homes in Ampang Hilir and along Jalan Ampang.

KPJ Ampang Puteri Specialist Hospital

Further east in Ampang, just across the Kuala Lumpur boundary in Selangor. KPJ Ampang Puteri has served the area since 1995, has more than 250 beds, holds Joint Commission International (JCI) accreditation, and says it was the first private hospital in Malaysia to be accredited by the Malaysian Society for Quality in Health (MSQH).

KPJ Tawakkal KL Specialist Hospital

On Jalan Pahang Barat, north of the city centre. KPJ Tawakkal has 200 beds and about 70 specialist consultants, and has run an international patient centre since 2010. Both KPJ hospitals belong to KPJ Healthcare, one of Malaysia's largest private hospital groups.

Sunway Medical Centre Velocity

A newer hospital in the Sunway Velocity development in Cheras, which the hospital says is less than 4 km from KLCC. It lists obstetrics and gynaecology, cardiology, neurology and paediatrics among its main services.

Tung Shin Hospital

On Jalan Pudu, about 1.5 km from KLCC. Tung Shin is one of the city's longest-serving hospitals, with more than 140 years of history and 225 licensed beds.

Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur

Just outside our 5 km circle, in Bangsar. Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur opened in 1974, is licensed for 507 beds, holds JCI and MSQH accreditation, and, like Prince Court, is part of IHH Healthcare. It's the closest of these hospitals if you live in Bangsar.

Can Foreigners Use Government Hospitals in Malaysia?

Yes, but at foreigners' rates. Malaysians pay heavily subsidised fees at Ministry of Health hospitals; foreigners pay a separate schedule. Hospital Kuala Lumpur's published charges show the gap:

At Hospital Kuala LumpurMalaysianForeigner
Third-class ward, per dayRM3RM160
First-class single room, per dayRM90 to RM120RM320
Inpatient charge, per dayRM0 to RM15RM100
Normal deliverySubsidisedRM2,593
MRI scan of the headSubsidisedRM2,060

The Ministry of Health also lists RM40 for a general outpatient visit and RM120 for a specialist clinic visit for foreigners, against a small fee for Malaysians. Expect to pay a deposit before admission.

Even at these rates, a government hospital usually costs less than a private one. The trade-offs are time and choice: outside emergencies you'll need a referral, waits can be long, and you can't pick your doctor.

Is IJN a Government or Private Hospital?

Both, in a way. Institut Jantung Negara, the National Heart Institute on Jalan Tun Razak, was set up on 1 August 1992 and is fully owned by the government through the Ministry of Finance, but it operates as a private hospital under Malaysia's private healthcare law. It's one of the region's leading heart and lung centres and holds JCI accreditation.

Most of IJN's patients are civil servants and pensioners whose care the government pays for. Other patients, including foreigners, pay IJN's private-patient rates, which IJN says are still well below private hospitals. For heart treatment, it's an option worth knowing about.

How Do Foreigners Pay at Private Hospitals?

  • Same price list as Malaysians. Private hospitals don't charge foreigners more.
  • Doctors' fees follow a national schedule. Consultation fees at private hospitals are set under Malaysia's private healthcare law. Room, tests, medicines and procedures are charged on top, and make up most of a hospital bill.
  • Insurance. Most of the hospitals above list the international insurers and claims administrators they work with. If yours is on the panel, the insurer can send a guarantee letter so you're admitted without paying up front.
  • Paying yourself. Ask for a written estimate before any planned procedure. Many hospitals also sell fixed-price packages for health screening and childbirth.

Planning to stay on a long-stay visa? The MM2H guidelines ask for health insurance documents, so arrange cover early.

In an emergency, call 999. Every hospital in this guide runs an accident and emergency department, and private hospitals have their own ambulance numbers on their websites.

Where to Live Near a Good Hospital

If you'd like to be nearLook at
Prince Court, IJN or Tung ShinKLCC and the Golden Triangle
Gleneagles or KPJ Ampang PuteriAmpang Hilir and Jalan Ampang
Pantai Hospital Kuala LumpurBangsar
Sunway Medical Centre VelocityCheras and the Sunway Velocity area

For families and retirees, the Ampang side is worth a close look: Gleneagles and KPJ Ampang Puteri are both nearby, along with the embassies, the International School of Kuala Lumpur and the lake park. Our Ampang Hilir neighbourhood guide covers the area, and families with children at ISKL can read where ISKL families live.

Cappella Embassy, a completed development on Jalan Nipah off Jalan Ampang, is about 350m from Gleneagles by the developer's map. Its three-bedroom-plus-utility homes run from 1,625 to 2,260 sq ft, and foreigners can buy from RM1 million. Our property listings show other projects across the city.

FAQ

There's no single best one. Prince Court, Gleneagles, Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur and KPJ Ampang Puteri are among the most used by expats and other foreign residents; KPJ Ampang Puteri and Pantai hold JCI accreditation. The right choice depends on where you live, the specialist you need and whether your insurer has the hospital on its panel.

IJN (about 1.4 km), Prince Court Medical Centre and Tung Shin Hospital (about 1.5 km each) and Hospital Kuala Lumpur (about 1.8 km) are the closest, measured in a straight line from the Petronas Twin Towers. Gleneagles is about 3.1 km away on Jalan Ampang.

At government hospitals, yes: foreigners pay a separate rate, for example RM160 a day for a third-class ward at Hospital Kuala Lumpur against RM3 for Malaysians. Private hospitals charge foreigners and Malaysians the same.

At a government hospital such as Hospital Kuala Lumpur, foreigners pay RM40 for a general outpatient visit and RM120 for a specialist clinic visit, according to the Ministry of Health. At private hospitals, foreigners pay the same as Malaysians: doctors' consultation fees follow a national fee schedule, and tests, medicines and procedures are charged on top. Ask the hospital for an estimate before a planned visit.

Yes. Foreigners can use Ministry of Health hospitals such as Hospital Kuala Lumpur at foreigners' rates. Outside emergencies, care runs through referrals and waits can be long, so most foreign residents use private hospitals.

IJN, the National Heart Institute, is owned by the Malaysian government through the Ministry of Finance but operates as a private hospital. Foreign patients pay its private-patient rates.

Gleneagles Hospital Kuala Lumpur, about 350m away by the developer's map. KPJ Ampang Puteri and Prince Court are a short drive away.

Updated October 2026. KLCC Investor is not connected with any hospital. Hospital details are from each hospital's own website, and public-hospital charges from Hospital Kuala Lumpur's published fee schedule. They can change, so please confirm with the hospital. This article is general information, not medical or legal advice.

Moving to Kuala Lumpur?

Kay can shortlist homes close to the hospital, school or office that matters to you, arrange viewings and help you rent or buy.

Ask Kay on WhatsApp